Call 01923 772395 or email yhsoffice@york-house.com
York House School - Boys playing Cricket

Calendar

Request a Prospectus

Welcome to our new events calendar. You can select the term by selecting from the drop-down list to the right.

You can also download each event for inclusion in your Outlook calendar. Simply click on the calendar icon and there will never be an excuse to miss a event again!

Alternatively, you can view and/or download the whole termly calendar by clicking the link on the right-hand column of this page.

Change Selection

Autumn Term


September

Date  
4 Sep 2013

TERM STARTS

4 Sep 2013

STARLIGHT & AFTER-SCHOOL CARE START

6 Sep 2013, 2.00 PM – 5.00 PM

Football Training

With Tottenham Hotspur FC

9 Sep 2013

CLUBS & ACTIVITIES START

9 Sep 2013

Opro Gumshield Fittings

Year 3 Upwards

10 Sep 2013, 8.45 AM

House Meetings

10 Sep 2013, 9.00 AM

Opro Gumshield Fittings

Year 3 Upwards

10 Sep 2013, 7.00 PM

Pre-Prep Curriculum Evening and Drinks Party

11 Sep 2013, 2.00 PM

Elite Football Coaching

For 1st XI and Colts ‘A’

12 Sep 2013, 7.00 PM

Upper School Curriculum Evening and Drinks Party

13 Sep 2013, 8.45 AM

Rev. Mugan to lead Assembly

16 Sep 2013, 9.00 AM

Year 4 to St. Albans Cathedral Education Centre

17 Sep 2013, 9.05 AM

Individual Photographs for all Pupils & New Staff

17 Sep 2013, 4.00 PM

Year 4 Netball Tournament

at Charlotte House

18 Sep 2013

Perform’ Drama Workshop

In Pre-Prep

18 Sep 2013, 2.30 PM

1st XI (H), 2nd ‘9’ (A), 3rd ‘9’ (H), Colts ‘A’(H), ‘B’(H), ‘C’(A), ‘D’(A), ‘E’(A)

vs. St. George’s

18 Sep 2013, 7.00 PM

Middle School Curriculum Evening and Drinks Party

19 Sep 2013

Governor Visits

20 Sep 2013

'Jeans for Genes' Charity Day

20 Sep 2013, 10.45 AM

ISFA London U11 7-a-side Tournament

at Alleyn’s School NB: THIS FIXTURE HAS BEEN MOVED!

23 Sep 2013, 2.30 PM

Colts ‘A’(A), ‘B’(A), ‘C’(H), ‘D’(H), ‘E’(H)

vs. St. Anthony’s | Away fixtures held at Brondesbury CC

24 Sep 2013, 2.45 PM

Girls U9 Hockey (H)

vs. Gayhurst

25 Sep 2013, 2.15 PM

1st XI (H), 2nd ‘9’ (A), 3rd ‘9’ (H), Colts ‘A’ (H), ‘B’(A), ‘C’(H), ‘D’(A), ‘E’(A)

vs. St. Martin’s

26 Sep 2013, 2.00 PM

Harrow Prep Schools Music Day

26 Sep 2013, 3.00 PM

Year 4 Football Training Games

27 Sep 2013, 8.45 AM

Year 3 to Hillingdon Outdoor Centre

30 Sep 2013, 3.00 PM

Inter-House Round-Robin Football Competition

Years 7 & 8


October

Date  
1 Oct 2013, 2.45 PM

U9 Girls Hockey (H)

vs. Chesham Prep.

2 Oct 2013, 2.30 PM

Colts ‘A’(H), ‘B’(H), ‘C’(A), ‘D’(A)

vs. Keble

3 Oct 2013, 9.30 AM – 12.00 PM

Open Morning

For Prospective Parents

3 Oct 2013, 3.00 PM

Year 3 Football Training Games

4 Oct 2013, 8.45 AM

Mrs. Peat to lead Assembly

5 Oct 2013

IAPS U13 Football 6’s Tournament

5 Oct 2013, 12.30 AM – 12.00 PM

Open Morning

For Prospective Parents Years 3 to 8 Pupils Arrive by 9am - Collection at 12.15pm

7 Oct 2013, 3.00 PM

Swimming Match U13, U11, U10 & U9 (H)

vs. St. George’s, RMS, St. Martin’s

8 Oct 2013, 5.00 PM – 7.30 PM

Pre-Prep Parents Evening

9 Oct 2013, 2.30 PM

1st XI (A), 2nd ‘9’ (A), 3rd ‘9’ (A)

vs. Haileybury

9 Oct 2013, 2.30 PM

Inter-House Round-Robin Football Tournament

Years 5 & 6

10 Oct 2013

Usborne Book Fair

In School Library

10 Oct 2013, 8.45 AM

Harvest School Assembly

For Year 4 Parents

10 Oct 2013, 1.00 PM

Lochinver House U9 Football Tournament

TBC

11 Oct 2013, 8.45 AM

Rev. Mugan to lead Assembly

12 Oct 2013, 10.00 AM – 4.00 PM

IAPS Table Tennis Championships

At Royal Russell School, Croydon

16 Oct 2013, 2.30 PM

1st XI (H), 2nd ‘9’ (H)

vs. St. Anthony’s

16 Oct 2013, 2.30 PM

Colts ‘A’(A), ‘B’(H), ‘C’(A), ‘D’(H), ‘E’(H)

vs. Locker’s Park

17 Oct 2013, 2.50 PM

U9 Mixed Hockey 7-a-side (H)

vs. Edge Grove

17 Oct 2013, 7.00 PM

Autumn Concert

18 Oct 2013

BREAK UP FOR HALF-TERM

3.00pm Pre-Prep | 3.30pm Middle | 3.45pm Upper


November

Date  
4 Nov 2013

YEAR 8 MOCK EXAMS COMMENCE

6 Nov 2013, 2.30 PM

1st XI (A), 2nd XI (H), 3rd ‘9’ (A), Colts ‘A’ (H), ‘B’(A), ‘C’(H), ‘D’(A), ‘E’(A), ‘F’(A)

vs. Beechwood Park

7 Nov 2013, 2.30 PM

U9 ‘A’ (A), ‘B’ (A), ‘C’ (H), ‘D’ (H)

vs. St. Martin’s

7 Nov 2013, 2.45 PM

U9 Girls Netball (A)

vs. Chesham Prep.

9 Nov 2013

Parents’ Association Fireworks Night

11 Nov 2013, 3.00 PM

Swimming Match U10/11/12/13 (H)

vs. Aldwickbury / Lochinver House / Haileybury / St.Anthony’s

12 Nov 2013, 2.30 PM

Round Robin Football Tournament

Year 3

13 Nov 2013, 9.00 AM

Year 2 Trip to London Fire Brigade Museum

13 Nov 2013, 2.00 PM

York House Inter-School U10 7-a-side Mini Tournament

13 Nov 2013, 2.30 PM

1st XI(A), 2nd ‘9’(H), 3rd ‘9’(H)

vs. Keble

14 Nov 2013, 2.30 PM

Football & Netball Training Games

Year 4

15 Nov 2013

Children in Need Charity Day

15 Nov 2013, 8.45 AM

8.45am Mrs. Peat to lead Assembly

16 Nov 2013, 9.00 AM – 11.30 AM

School Triathlon

Years 3 to 8

19 Nov 2013, 2.45 PM

U9 Girls Hockey (A)

vs Gayhurst

19 Nov 2013, 6.00 PM

Year 8 Parents’ Evening

Archdale Hall

20 Nov 2013, 2.30 PM

1st XI (H), 2nd ‘9’ (H), 3rd ‘9’ (A), Colts ‘A’ (A), ‘B’(H), ‘C’(A), ‘D’ (H)

vs. Bishopsgate Prep.

21 Nov 2013, 2.30 PM

York House Inter-School U9 5-a-Side Football Tournament

21 Nov 2013, 2.30 PM – 4.00 PM

Middle School Parents’ Evening | Session 1

Years 3 to 5

21 Nov 2013, 5.00 PM – 7.00 PM

Middle School Parents’ Evening | Session 2

Years 3 to 5

22 Nov 2013, 8.45 AM

Rev. Mugan to lead Assembly

22 Nov 2013, 11.30 AM

Britten Centenary Concert | Years 3 to 8

Archdale Hall

23 Nov 2013, 10.30 AM

1st XI (A), 2nd ‘9’(H), 3rd ‘9’(H), Colts ‘A’(H), ‘B’(A), ‘C’(A), ‘D’(H), ‘E’(H)

vs. Aldwickbury

25 Nov 2013

RUGBY & NETBALL STARTS IN GAMES

25 Nov 2013, 6.00 PM

Staff & Governor Drinks

25 Nov 2013, 7.15 PM

Governors’ Meeting

27 Nov 2013, 2.00 PM

1st XV Rugby Training

At Merchant Taylors’

29 Nov 2013, 3.30 PM – 5.00 PM

Single’s Badminton Tournament

Years 5 & 6

29 Nov 2013, 7.00 PM – 9.00 PM

Years 5 to 8 Disco

Archdale Hall

30 Nov 2013

YHPA Christmas Party

At Moor Park


December

Date  
2 Dec 2013, 10.00 AM

Nursery & Reception Christmas Performance to the School

Archdale Hall

2 Dec 2013, 11.15 AM

Senior Choir Music Trip

To London Guildhall

2 Dec 2013, 3.30 PM

Years 7 & 8 Badminton (H)

vs. Beechwood

2 Dec 2013, 3.30 PM

Years 7 & 8 Table Tennis (A)

vs. Northwood Prep.

3 Dec 2013, 2.00 PM

Nursery & Reception Christmas Performance to the Parents

3 Dec 2013, 2.45 PM

U9 Girls Netball (H)

vs. Gayhurst

5 Dec 2013, 10.00 AM

Yrs 1 & 2 Christmas Performance to the School

5 Dec 2013, 4.15 PM – 5.15 PM

Inter-House Badminton

Years 7 & 8

6 Dec 2013, 8.45 AM

Rev. Mugan to lead Assembly

6 Dec 2013, 2.00 PM

Years 1 & 2 Christmas Performance to Parents

6 Dec 2013, 7.30 PM

Christmas Concert with Salvation Army

Archdale Hall

7 Dec 2013, 1.00 PM – 4.00 PM

YHPA Frost Fair

Archdale Hall

9 Dec 2013, 1.20 PM

Pre-Prep Christmas Party

9 Dec 2013, 3.00 PM

Years 7 & 8 Badminton Match (H)

v. St. Martin’s

9 Dec 2013, 3.00 PM

Years 7 & 8 Table Tennis Match (A)

vs. St. Martin’s

10 Dec 2013, 9.15 AM – 12.45 PM

Pre-Prep & Middle School Trip to ‘Sleeping Beauty’

Watersmeet Theatre, Rickmansworth

11 Dec 2013, 9.00 AM – 1.00 PM

Carol Service Rehearsal

11 Dec 2013, 2.00 PM – 4.15 PM

Single’s Badminton Tournament

Years 7 & 8

12 Dec 2013, 2.30 PM

Carol Service at All Saints, Croxley Green

Years 3 to 8 | COLLECTION FROM CHURCH After-School Care for Pre-Prep & Middle School Siblings

13 Dec 2013, 9.30 AM

Upper School Quiz

13 Dec 2013, 12.00 PM – 12.45 PM

TERM ENDS FOR CHRISTMAS

12.00pm Pre-Prep | 12.30pm Middle | 12.45pm Upper No After-School Care available