Call 01923 772395 or email yhsoffice@york-house.com

Calendar

Request a Prospectus

Mon

16

Oct

9.15am Yr 3 Trip to Chiltern Open Air Museum

Tues

17

Oct

4.30pm Health & Safety Committee Meeting

Wed

18

Oct

2.30pm Colts A (H) B (A) C (H) D (A) E (H) F (A) v Westbrook Hay

 

 

 

2.30pm Senior Girls v Westbrook Hay (A)

Thurs

19

Oct

9.15am Yr 5 Trip to the Science Museum

 

 

 

2.30pm U8 v Westbrook Hay (H)

 

 

 

2.30pm U8 Girls v Pipers Corner (A)

 

 

 

8.00pm YHPA: AGM

Fri

20

Oct

House Day: Friendship

 

 

 

9.00am U11 IAPS Girls Regional Hockey Tournament at 

 

 

 

Haileybury

 

 

 

Break Up For Half-Term

 

 

 

Clubs, Activities & Pick-Up time as normal

 

 

 

After School Club - finish 6.00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HALF TERM

 

 

 

 

Mon

6

Nov

2.00pm Swimming: YH U10 & 11 Inter-School Gala

Tues

7

Nov

9.00am Anti-bullying Assembly: ‘Power of One’

Wed

8

Nov

2.30pm 1st ‘9’ (H) 2nd ‘9’ (H) 3rd ‘7’ (H) v St. Anthony’s

 

 

 

2.30pm Colts A (H) B (H) C (H) D (A) E (A) F(A) 

 

 

 

v Beechwood Park

Thurs

9

Nov

12.30pm Yr 7 History Trip to Haileybury, ‘The Trench Trail’

 

 

 

2.30pm U9 v St. Martin’s (A)

Fri

10

Nov

8.20-9.00am Second-hand Uniform Shop Open

 

 

 

8.30am YHPA: Class Reps Meeting

 

 

 

8.35am Mrs Peat to Lead Assembly

 

 

 

2.30pm 1st ‘9’ (A) 2nd ‘7’ (A) 3rd ‘5’ (A) v Keble

Sat

11

Nov

6.00pm YHPA: Bonfire Night

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anti-Bullying Week

Mon

13

Nov

8.20-9.00am Second-hand Uniform Shop Open

 

 

 

Yr 8 Mock Entrance Exams

 

 

 

5.00pm Rugby: 1st XIII Training Game at MTS

Tues

14

Nov

2.30pm U8 (H) v St. Columba’s

 

 

 

2.30pm U9 v Pipers Corner (A)

 

 

 

4.30pm Finances & General Purposes Committee Meeting

Wed

15

Nov

2.45pm 1st ‘9’ (H) 2nd ‘9’ (A) 3rd ‘9’ (H) Colts A (A) B (H) C (A) D (A) E (H)F (A) v Bishopsgate

 

 

 

2.30pm Senior Girls v Chesham Prep (A)

 

 

 

7.30-9.30pm YHPA: Cheese & Wine Shopping Evening

Thurs

16

Nov

2.15pm Yr 6 Maths Challenge at Aldwickbury School

 

 

 

2.30pm YH U9 5-a-side Football Festival at YH

 

 

 

2.30pm U8 v Lyndhurst House (A)

 

 

 

2.30pm U8 Pipers Corner (A)

Fri

17

Nov

8.30am YHPA: Coffee Morning

 

 

 

8.35am Rev. Mugan to Lead Assembly

 

 

 

4.30pm Yr 6 Camping Out

Sat

18

Nov

7.30pm YHPA: Christmas Ball at The Grove

Sun

19

Nov

9.00am Lamda Exams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon

20

Nov

2.30pm YH U10 7-a-side Football Tournament

Tues

21

Nov

6.00pm Yrs 3-8 Autumn Concert

Wed

22

Nov

2.30pm Senior Girls Hockey v Gateway & Chesham Prep (A) 

 

 

 

2.30pm 1st ‘9’ (A) 2nd ‘9’ (A) 3rd ‘7’ (H) Colts A (H) B (A) C (A) D (H) E (H) F (A) v Aldwickbury

Thurs

23

Nov

2.30pm U8 v Keble (A)

 

 

 

2.30pm U9 v Lyndhurst House (H)

 

 

 

6.00pm Yr 8 Parents’ Evening

Fri

24

Nov

8.30am YHPA: Class Reps Meeting

 

 

 

11.00am Yrs 5 & 6 Inter-House Badminton 

 

 

 

2.15pm Yrs 7 & 8 Inter-House Badminton 

Sat

25

Nov

-

Sun

26

Nov

9.00am Badminton Squad Training at Milton Keynes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon

27

Nov

4.30pm Yrs 6-8 Badminton v Beechwood Park (H)

 

 

 

4.30pm Yrs 7 & 8 Badminton & Table Tennis v MT Prep (A)

 

 

 

6.00pm Staff Drinks with Governors

 

 

 

7.15pm Governors’ Board Meeting & AGM

Tues

28

Nov

2.30pm Yr 3 Inter-House Football

 

 

 

2.30pm U9 Girls v Gayhurst (A)

Wed

29

Nov

11.00am Choir Visit to the Watford Blind Centre

 

 

 

2.30pm YH U11 Girls’ 5-a-side Football Festival (H)

 

 

 

4.30pm U11 & U13 Badminton v St. Helen’s (A)

Thurs

30

Nov

2.30pm Yr 4 Inter-House Football

 

 

 

2.30pm YH U9 girls 5-a-side Football Festival (H)

Fri

1

Dec

2.00pm Senior Rugby Training at MTS

Sat

2

Dec

12.00pm YHPA: Frost Fair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon

4

Dec

4.15pm Yrs 7 & 8 Badminton (A) / Table Tennis (H) v St. Martin’s

Tues

5

Dec

9.30am Nursery Christmas Performance | Pre-Prep Hall

 

 

 

1.00-4.00pm Pre-Prep Art Exhibition

 

 

 

1.00pm Reception Christmas Performance | Pre-Prep Hall

 

 

 

2.30pm Yr 1 Nativity Performance | Archdale Hall

Wed

6

Dec

2.30pm Rugby: Training Games - U13 ‘A’ (H) U11 ‘A’ (H) v St. Martin’s

Thurs

7

Dec

-

Fri

8

Dec

8.20-9.00am Second-hand Uniform Shop Open

 

 

 

9.00-1.00pm Carol Service Rehearsal

 

 

 

 

Mon

11

Dec

8.20-9.00am Second-hand Uniform Shop Open

 

 

 

11.00am Yrs 7 & 8 Single’s Badminton Tournament

 

 

 

2.30pm Yrs 5 & 6 Single’s Badminton Tournament

Tues

12

Dec

2.00pm Middle School Pantomime: ‘Beauty and the Beast’

Wed

13

Dec

2.15pm Yrs 3-8 Inter-House Cross-Country 

Thurs

14

Dec

9.00-12.00pm Carol Service Rehearsal

 

 

 

2.30pm Carol Service - All Saints Croxley Green 

 

 

 

(Yrs 3-8) Collection from Church

 

 

 

After-School Club Available for Siblings in Pre-Prep”

Fri

15

Dec

8.35am Festive Assembly

 

 

 

12.00pm Term Ends for Pre-Prep (and Siblings)

 

 

 

12.30pm Term Ends for Middle School (and Siblings)

 

 

 

1.00pm Term Ends for Upper School