Call 01923 772395 or email yhsoffice@york-house.com

Staff List

Request a Prospectus

Senior Leadership Team

Mr J P Gray BA (Hons), PGCE

Headmaster & DSL

Mr C Cole BA (Hons), PGCE, MA Ed

Deputy Head (Pastoral), DSL

& Head of English

Mr C Saenger BA (Hons), QTS

Deputy Head (Academic)

Mrs E Gray BA (Hons), MA Teach

Assistant Head, Head of Pre Prep & EYFS DSL

Senior Management Team

 

Mr W J Woodford B.Ed. (Hons)

Director of Sport & Head of Co-Curricular, Advanced Skills Teacher

Mrs S White BSc (Hons)

Head of Girls & Head of Geography

Mrs H Warren BA (Hons), QTS

Head of Learning Support & DSL

Mr M Gedye BPhEd, BCom, GradDip

Head of Upper School, Head of Boys Games & Y8 Tutor

Mr T Smyth BSc, PGCE, MSc

Curriculum Leadership Team & Y5 Tutor

Mr C Telfer BEd (Hons)

Head of Middle School (Pastoral) & Y6 Tutor

Mrs C Busfield BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Middle School (Academic)

Miss V Thornhill BA (Hons)

Head of Lower School (Academic) & Y3 Tutor

Miss M Entrican BEd (Hons), QTS

Head of Lower School (Pastoral) & Y4 Tutor

Mr S Pettit BA (Hons), QTS

Deputy Head of Pre-Prep (Pastoral) & Reception Class Teacher

Miss J Chester BSc (Hons), PGCE

Deputy Head of Pre-Prep (Academic), Exceptional Performance & Nursery Class Teacher

Teaching Staff in alphabetical order

Mrs J Barnes BA (Hons), PGCE, Dip.Psych

Learning Support Teacher

Miss R Burr BSc (Hons), QTS, MAEd

Head of Girls Games

Mrs A Dewhurst BEd

French Teacher & Learning Support Teacher

Mrs P Evans BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of History

Mrs E. Fraser B.Ed (Hons)  

Head of Art & Design

Mrs L Ford BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of French

Miss S Ford BSc, PGCE, MA

Head of Science & Y6 Tutor

Mrs S Gulamhusein BA (Hons), PGCE

Y3 Tutor

Mr D Gurney ASA

Head of Swimming

Mrs S Hill BSc (Hons), PGCE

Y2 Class Teacher

Mrs E Hammond BA (Hons)

Head of Classics

Miss L Hardiman BA (Hons), QTS

Head of Drama

Miss E Hull BMus (Hons), MA, GTP

Director of Music

Mrs M Kaur BA (Hons), PGCE

Reception Class Teacher

Mr M Langham-Lopez BSc (Hons)

Head of Outdoor Education

Miss M Loveday BA Hons QTS

Year 1 Class Teacher

Miss E Marshall, BA (Hons) QTS

Y4 Tutor

Miss J Marshall

Nursery Class Teacher

Miss N Mufti LLB (Hons) Law, GTP, QTS

Head of PSHE & Y5 Tutor

Miss K O'Donnell BA (Hons), PGCE

Y1 Class Teacher

Miss E Oram BA (Hons)

Reception Class Teacher

Mrs R Popat BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Mathematics & Y6 Tutor

Mr D Presky BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of ICT

Mrs L Riley BA (Hons), PGCE

Y1 Class Teacher

Mrs J Sanghera BA (Hons), QTS

Teacher of Religious Studies

Miss S Whitehurst BA (Hons), PGCE

Y2 Class Teacher

Mr B Work BEd

Y4 Tutor

Teaching Assistants in alphabetical order

Mrs S Govani NVQ 3 Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Mr T Jacobs BSc (Hons), CGMA

Teaching Assistant

Mrs C Lattimer DPP Level 3

Teaching Assistant

Mrs A Lovell

Teaching Assistant

Miss A Nayar

 

Teaching Assistant

Mrs T Pilgrim

 

Teaching Assistant

Mrs D Phillips

Teaching Assistant

Mrs C Roffe DPP, CCE

Teaching Assistant

Miss E Robinson CACHE Level 3 NVQ

Teaching Assistant

Miss J Ryan CCLD National Diploma Level 2&3

Teaching Assistant

Miss T Sudajda

Teaching Assistant

Mrs V Treacy BA (Hons)

Teaching Assistant

Mrs L A Wilbraham DPP

Teaching Assistant

 School Support Staff

 

MATRON

 

Mrs C Sheehan Registered General Nurse Child Health Nursing  (Dip High Ed)

School Nurse

ADMINISTRATION TEAM

 

Mr T Petty MA, CMIPD, PGCE

School Bursar

Mrs P Durrant BComm

Assistant Bursar

Mrs J Isham BA (Hons), MA

Purchase Ledger Officer

Mrs S Mashru BSc (Hons)

HR Officer

Mrs N Fitzgibbon

 Office Manager & Registrar

Mrs B Bal Ghattaure

Headmaster's PA

Mrs N Townsend

School Secretary/ Assistant Registrar

Mr V Omran BSc (Hons)

IT Support Office

FACILITIES

 

Mr J Jaekel

Premises Manager

Mr T Gluning

Caretaker

Mr T Jacques

Caretaker

Mr C Lewington

Groundsman

   

 

Related Links