Call 01923 772395 or email yhsoffice@york-house.com

Staff List

Request a Prospectus

HEADMASTER, DEPUTY HEADMASTER & DIRECTOR OF STUDIES

Mr J P Gray BA (Hons), PGCE

Headmaster | DSP

Mr C Cole BA (Hons), PGCE, MA  

Deputy Headmaster | Head of Upper School & Head of English

Mr C Saenger BA (Hons), PGCE

Deputy Head Academic | Form 8S, CLT

 

 

UPPER SCHOOL | YEARS 6 – 8

 

Mrs K Ellis BA (Hons), PGCE, Dip. Pysch. 

Head of French

Mrs P Evans BA (Hons), PGCE 

Head of History | School Library Manager

Mrs R Popat BSc (Hons), PGCE 

Head of Mathematics | Form 6P

Mr M Thomas BA (Hons), PGCE, M.Phil. 

Head of Science

Miss E Barkshire BEd (Hons)

Head of Art & Design

Miss E Hull BMus (Hons), MA, GTP

Director of Music

 

 

Mr A Sparke BA (Hons)

Head of Latin

Miss K-J McLoughlin BA.(Hons), PGCE

Head of Drama | Form 7M

Mrs S White  BSc (Hons) 

Head of Geography | Form 6W

 

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL | YEARS 3 – 5

 

Mr C Telfer BEd (Hons) 

Head of Middle School | Games

Miss N Mufti LLB (Hons) Law, GTP, QTS 

Form 5NM 

Miss C McCullough BSpLS (Hons), GradDipTchLn

Form 5CM

Miss R Burr BSc (Hons), QTS, MAEd 

Form 4B | Head of Girls Games 

Mrs J Sanghera BA (Hons), QTS 

Form 4S

Miss M Entrican BA (Hons)

Form 3E

Mrs S Gulamhusein BA (Hons), PGCE

Form 3G

Mrs C Busfield BA (Hons), PGCE

Form 3BU, CLT

Miss C B Barnes Cert Ed  

Science teacher for Yrs 3 & 4

Mrs C Roffe DPP, CCE     

Middle School Teaching Assistant

Mr T Jacobs BSc (Hons), CGMA

Middle School Teaching Assistant

 

 

PRE-PREPARATORY SCHOOL | NURSERY TO YEAR 2

Mrs E Gray BA (Hons), MA

Head of Pre-Preparatory School | Teacher of RS

 

 

Miss G Hughes BA (Hons), P.G.C.E.

Form 2H

Miss J Edis BSc (Hons), PGCE, MSc

Form 2E

Mr B Work BEd

Form 2W

Mrs K Senior BA (Hons), QTS 

Form 1S

Ms K O'Donnell BA (Hons), PGCE

Form 1O

Mrs M Kaur BA (hons), PGCE

Form 1K

Mr S Pettit BA (Hons), QTS

 Joint Deputy Head of Pre-Prep (EYFS – Pastoral)

Miss J Chester BSc (Hons), PGCE

Joint Deputy Head of Pre-Prep (EYFS – Academic)

Mrs S Hill BSc (Hons), PGCE

Reception H

Mrs L Riley BEd Hons

Nursery R

Mrs L A Wilbraham DPP

Form 2H Teaching Assistant 

Mrs J Dresh DCDE, NVQ Level 3

Form 2W Teaching Assistant

Miss S Whitehurst BA (Hons)

Form 1S Teaching Assistant | PGCE Student

Miss E Robinson CACHE Level 3 NVQ

Form 1O Teaching Assistant

Miss A Curshen QCF Cache Level 3 Dip. ASA/UKCC Level 2 Aquatics

Form 1K Teaching Assistant | Swimming 

Miss J Ryan CCLD National Diploma Level 2&3

Form RC Teaching Assistant

 

 

Mrs S Govani NVQ 3 Teaching Assistant

Form RP Teaching Assistant

Mrs C Lattimer DPP Level 3

Form NR Teaching Assistant

Mrs S E Dickens DPP

Form NB Teaching Assistant

Mrs T May Cache CCLD, NVQ3 

Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant | Starlight Club Assistant

Miss T Suhajda

Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant | Starlight Club Assistant

Miss E Wiggins

Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant | Starlight Club Assistant

 

 

SPORT

 

Mr W J Woodford B.Ed. (Hons) 

Director of Sport & Head of Co-curricular Activity | Advanced Skills Teacher

Mr D Gurney ASA

Swimming Coach

Miss L Kelly BSc

Games | PGCE Student

Mr M Langham-Lopez Bsc (Hons)

Leader for Outdoor Education | Games

Mr M Berry BA (Hons)

Assistant for Outdoor Education | Games

 

 

LEARNING SUPPORT

 

Mrs H Warren BA (Hons), QTS 

Head of Learning Support | CLT & Deputy DSP for Pre-Prep and EYFS

Mrs J Barnes BA (Hons), PGCE, Dip.Psych.

Learning Support for Pre-Prep & Year 3

 

 

MATRON & PASTORAL CARE

 

Mrs A Foot BSc Adult Nursing

School Nurse

 

 

ADMINISTRATION TEAM

 

Mr T Petty MA, CMIPD, PGCE 

School Bursar

Mrs P Durrant BComm

Assistant Bursar

Mrs J Isham BA (Hons), MA

Purchase Ledger Officer

Mrs N Fitzgibbon

Head of School Office | Office Manager & Registrar

Mrs B Linley City & Guilds in Learning Support

Administration Officer

Mrs K Clark

Headmaster's PA

Nicola Townsend

School Secretary/ Assistant Registrar 

IT

 

Mr V Omran  BSc (Hons) degree in Computer Science 

 IT

FACILITIES

 

Mr J Jaekel  

Premises Manager

Mr T Gluning                                                    

Caretaker

Mr C Lewington                                                

Groundsman 

 

Related Links