Call 01923 772395 or email yhsoffice@york-house.com

Staff List

Request a Prospectus

HEADMASTER & DEPUTY HEADMASTERS

Mr J P Gray BA (Hons), PGCE

Headmaster | DSP

Mr C Cole BA (Hons), PGCE, MAEd

Deputy Headmaster | Head of Upper School Head of English | PLT & Deputy DSP

Mr C Saenger BA (Hons), QTS

Deputy Head Academic | Form 8S | CLT

 

 

UPPER SCHOOL | YEARS 6 – 8

 

Mrs R Popat BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Mathematics | Form 6P

Mr M Gedye BPhEd, BCom, GradDip Tchg

Head of Boys Games | Form 6G

Mrs P Evans BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of History

Miss S Ford BSc, PGCE, MA

Head of Science

Miss E Barkshire BEd (Hons)

Head of Art & Design

Mrs L Ford BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of French

Miss E Hull BMus (Hons), MA, GTP

Director of Music

Mrs E Hammond BA (Hons)

Head of Classics

Miss K-J McLoughlin BA.(Hons), PGCE

Head of Drama | Form 7M

Mrs S White BSc (Hons)

Head of Geography

Mr D Presky BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of ICT

 

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL | YEARS 3 – 5

 

Mr C Telfer BEd (Hons)

Head of Middle School | Games | PLT

Miss N Mufti LLB (Hons) Law, GTP, QTS

Form 5M | Head of PSHE

Mr T Smyth BSc, PGCE, MSc

Form 5S

Miss R Burr BSc (Hons), QTS, MAEd

Form 4B | Head of Girls Games

Miss G Hughes BA (Hons), P.G.C.E.

Form 4H

Mr B Work BEd

Form 4W

Miss M Entrican BEd (Hons), QTS

Form 3E

Mrs S Gulamhusein BA (Hons), PGCE

Form 3G

Miss V Thornhill BA (Hons)

Form 3T

Mrs C Busfield BA (Hons), PGCE

English Teacher | CLT

Mrs J Sanghera BA (Hons), QTS

RS Teacher

Mrs C Roffe DPP, CCE

Middle School Teaching Assistant

Mr T Jacobs BSc (Hons), CGMA

Middle School Teaching Assistant

Miss C Barnes BA (Hons)

Science Teacher

 

 

PRE-PREPARATORY SCHOOL | NURSERY TO YEAR 2

Mrs E Gray BA (Hons), MA

Head of Pre-Preparatory School | RS Teacher CLT | PLT & Deputy DSP

Mrs J Edis BSc (Hons), PGCE, MSc

Form 2E

Mrs S Hill BSc (Hons), PGCE

Form 2H

Miss S Whitehurst BA (Hons), PGCE

Form 2W

Miss K O'Donnell BA (Hons), PGCE

Form 1O

Mrs L Riley

Form 1R

Mr S Pettit BA (Hons), QTS

Deputy Head of Pre-Prep (EYFS – Pastoral) PLT | Reception P

Miss J Chester BSc (Hons), PGCE

Deputy Head of Pre-Prep (EYFS – Academic) CLT | Nursery C

Mrs M Kaur BA (Hons), PGCE

Form Reception K

Miss E Oram BA (Hons)

Form Reception O

Miss J Marshall

Form Nursery M

Mrs A Dewhurst BEd

French Teacher (Yr 1 - 3), Learning Support (N – Yr 3)

Mrs V Treacy BA (Hons)

Form 2E Teaching Assistant

Miss C Hobson

Form 2H Teaching Assistant

Mrs L A Wilbraham DPP

Form 2W Teaching Assistant

Miss E Robinson CACHE Level 3 NVQ

Form 1R Teaching Assistant

Mrs C Lattimer DPP Level 3

Form 1O Teaching Assistant

Miss A Curshen QCF Cache Level 3 Dip. ASA/UKCC Level 2 Aquatics

Form RK Teaching Assistant | Swimming

Mrs S Govani NVQ 3 Teaching Assistant

Form RO Teaching Assistant

Miss J Ryan CCLD National Diploma Level 2&3

Form RP Teaching Assistant

Mrs A Lovell

Nursery Teaching Assistant

Miss T Sudajda

Nursery Teaching Assistant

Mrs D Phillips

Nursery Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Dresh DCDE, NVQ Level 3

Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant

Miss R Hunt

Pre-Prep Gap Student

 

 

SPORT

 

Mr W J Woodford B.Ed. (Hons)

Director of Sport & Head of Co-curricular Activity | Advanced Skills Teacher

Mr D Gurney ASA

Head of Swimming | Games

Miss L Kelly BSc, QTS

Games

Mr M Langham-Lopez BSc (Hons)

Leader for Outdoor Education | Games

Mr M Berry BA (Hons)

Assistant for Outdoor Education | Games

Miss S  Chapman

ASA Swimming Instructor

 

 

LEARNING SUPPORT

 

Mrs H Warren BA (Hons), QTS

Head of Learning Support | CLT | Deputy DSP

Mrs J Barnes BA (Hons), PGCE, Dip.Psych

Learning Support for Pre-Prep & Year 3

 

 

MATRON & PASTORAL CARE

 

Mrs A Foot BSc Adult Nursing

School Nurse

 

 

 

 

ADMINISTRATION TEAM

 

Mr T Petty MA, CMIPD, PGCE

School Bursar

Mrs P Durrant BComm

Assistant Bursar

Mrs J Isham BA (Hons), MA

Purchase Ledger Officer

Mrs S Mashru BSc (Hons)

HR Officer

Mrs N Fitzgibbon

 Office Manager & Registrar

Mrs B Linley City & Guilds in Learning Support

Administration Officer

Mrs K Clark

Headmaster's PA

Mrs N Townsend

School Secretary/ Assistant Registrar

 

 

IT

 

Mr V Omran BSc (Hons)

IT Technician

 

 

FACILITIES

 

Mr J Jaekel

Premises Manager

Mr T Gluning

Caretaker

Mr T Jacques

Caretaker

Mr C Lewington

Groundsman

 

Related Links